Personal Injury Attorneys Fighting for Atlanta
[…] • Don’t settle quickly. Often, insurance companies will try to pressure you into accepting low offers. Allow your Atlanta injury attorney to negotiate a fair payout.
  • Prepare for the legal process. Kanner & Pintaluga’s injury lawyers in Atlanta, Georgia, will guide you regarding the next steps and crucial actions.

Time Limit for Filing a Personal Injury Lawsuit in Georgia

If you’re the victim of an accident or injury, it’s crucial to know that there is a time limit for filing a personal injury lawsuit in the state of Georgia. As per Georgia Code § 9-3-33, most cases require you to file a personal injury lawsuit within two years of the accident.

“Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues, except for injuries to the reputation, which shall be brought within one year after the right of action accrues, and except for actions for injuries to the person involving loss of consortium, which shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.”Georgia Code Title 9.

Due to these time constraints, contacting an injury lawyer in Atlanta is essential. The team at Kanner & Pintaluga is available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. Contact us today, and a representative will reach out to you shortly.